Logo

Past Concerts

On this page are details of some of our past concerts. Click here for details of future concerts.

November 2018

Friday 16th November 2018, 7:45pm at the Churchill Academy & Sixth Form School

Programme:

  • Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
  • Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

June 2018

Friday 29th June 2018, 7:45pm at the Churchill Academy & Sixth Form School

Programme:

  • Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Soloist Gus Tredwell
  • Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

March 2018

Friday 16th March 2018, 7:45pm at Christchurch, Clevedon

Programme:

  • Sullivan: The Gondoliers Overture
  • Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
  • Coleridge-Taylor: Othello Suite
  • Sisman: Carousel from Suite For Orchestra
  • Coates: Calling All workers
  • Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody for Orchestra
  • Arnold: Little Suite for Orchestra No 1
  • Delius: A Walk To The Paradise Garden
  • Elgar: Enigma Variations 8 & 9 (Nimrod)
  • Walton: Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

November 2017

Friday 24th November 2017, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Rossini: La Cenerentola overture
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5, "Reformation"

July 2017

Friday 14th July, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 5

West Mendip Orchestra

May 2017

Saturday 6th May, 7:45pm at St Mary's Church, Yatton
Guest conductor: Philip Draisey

Programme:

  • Sibelius: Finlandia
  • Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Saint-Saëns: Symphony No 3 "Organ Symphony"

February 2017

Friday 3rd February 2017, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Wagner: Die Meistersinger Overture
  • Mozart: Horn Concerto No 3
    soloist: Nicholas Bromilow, conductor: Philip Draisey
  • Brahms: Symphony No 3

November 2016

Friday 11th November 2016, 7:45pm at Christchurch, Clevedon

Programme:

  • Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
    soloist: Gunda Baranauskaite, Cello
  • Borodin: Symphony No 2

July 2016

Friday 15th July 2016, 7:45pm at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Sibelius: Karelia Suite
  • MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 1

West Mendip Orchestra

May 2016

Saturday 14th May 2016, 7:45pm at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Programme:

  • Humperdinck : Hansel and Gretel Overture
  • Grieg: Piano Concerto (Soloist: Gus Tredwell)
  • Stanford: Symphony No. 4

November 2015

Friday 27th November 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Smetana: Vltava (the Moldau) from Má vlast
  • Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

July 2015

Friday 10th July 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
  • William Walton : Viola Concerto (Soloist: Michelle Falcon)
  • Antonín Dvořák : Symphony No. 9 "New World"

May 2015

Saturday 9th May 2015, 7:45 at St Mary's Church, Yatton
Programme:

  • Johannes Brahms : Academic Festival Overture
  • Ludwig van Beethoven : Piano Concerto No. 3 (Soloist: Brenda McDermott)
  • Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

January 2015

Friday 30th January 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Antonín Dvořák : American Suite
  • Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto (Soloist: Nigel Thean)
  • Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

November 2014

Friday 14th November 2014, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Léo Delibes: Les Chasseresses (Fanfare) from Sylvia
  • Alexander Borodin : Polovtsian Dances
  • Edward Elgar: Sea Pictures (Soloist: Alison Bell, mezzo-soprano)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"

July 2014

Friday 11th July 2014 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Antonio Vivaldi: Summer and Autumn from The Four Seasons (soloist: Dennis Simons)
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Georg Frideric Handel: Water Music (arr. Hamilton Harty)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Festival Overture

May 2014

Saturday 10th May 2014 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

William Walton: Crown Imperial
Frederick Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 (Soloist: Nurry Lee)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No 2

January 2014

Friday 31st January 2014 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Antonio Vivaldi: Winter and Spring from The Four Seasons (soloist: Dennis Simons)
Felix Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 - "The Scottish"

November 2013

Friday 15th November 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Jean Sibelius: En Saga
Johann Albrechtsberger: Concerto for Alto Trombone (Soloist: Abigail Jones)
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No 8

July 2013

Friday 12th July 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Sisman: Russia - First Performance
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

May 2013

Friday 10th May 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 11th May 2013 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Rossini: An Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Giuliani: Guitar Concerto - Soloist: Adam Khan
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

February 2013

Friday 1st February 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 2nd February 2013 at Christ Church, Weston-super-Mare

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 - Soloist: Lukas Hank
Schubert: Symphony No. 4

November 2012

Friday 11th November 2012 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Vaughan Williams: The Wasps Overture
Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Holst: The Planets

Summer Term 2012

Friday 6th July 2012 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 7th July 2012 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Robert Schumann: Genoveva Overture
Hector Berlioz: Les nuits d'été - Soloist: Jade Whymark
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No 4

Spring Term 2012

Friday 30th March at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 31st March at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Édouard Lalo: 'Cello Concerto - Soloist: Chris Hurn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3

Autumn Term 2011

Friday December 9th at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday December 10th at All Saints' Church, Weston-Super-Mare

Weber: Oberon Overture
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto - Soloist: Adam Khan
Dvořák: Symphony No 7

Summer Term 2011

Friday 15th July 2011 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 16th July 2011 at Christ Church, Weston-super-Mare

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Handel, Ravel, Gershwin: Selected works for voice. Soloist Esther Mallett
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

Spring Term 2011

Friday 1st April 2011 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 2nd April 2011 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Finzi: A Severn Rhapsody
Bednall: The Sea is Calm Tonight - Tenor soloist: Iain Macleod-Jones
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Autumn term 2010

Friday 10th December 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 11th December 2010 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto - Violin soloist: Lukas Hank
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 - The Eroica

Summer term 2010

Friday 9th July 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 10th July 2010 at Holy Cross Church, Mark

Delius: Marche Caprice
Haydn: Symphony no. 104
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso - Violin soloist: Lukas Hank
Coates: London Suite
Vaughan Williams: Sea Songs
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1

Spring Term 2010

Friday 19th March 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Friday 26th March 2010 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Copland: Down a Country Lane
Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 1, Soloist: Sue Tyley
Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1

© West Mendip Orchestra, 2009-2018