Logo

Past Concerts

On this page are details of some of our past concerts. Click here for details of future concerts.

March 2020

The concert on Friday 20th March 2020 was cancelled due to the Covid-19 outbreak.

The programme would have been:

  • Schumann: Julius Caesar Overture
  • Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1

November 2019

Friday 29th November 2019, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Glinka: A Life For The Tsar
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor - soloist Emilie Godden
  • Borodin: Symphony No. 1

June 2019

Friday 28th June 2019, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
  • Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 - soloist Gunda Baranauskaite
  • Franck: Symphony in D

March 2019

Saturday 30th March 2019, 7:45pm at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Programme:

  • Weber: Der Freischütz Overture
  • Mozart: Flute concerto in G Major, Soloist Eliza Woodward
  • Dvořák: Symphony no 6

November 2018

Friday 16th November 2018, 7:45pm at the Churchill Academy & Sixth Form School

Programme:

  • Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
  • Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

June 2018

Friday 29th June 2018, 7:45pm at the Churchill Academy & Sixth Form School

Programme:

  • Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Soloist Gus Tredwell
  • Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

March 2018

Friday 16th March 2018, 7:45pm at Christchurch, Clevedon

Programme:

  • Sullivan: The Gondoliers Overture
  • Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
  • Coleridge-Taylor: Othello Suite
  • Sisman: Carousel from Suite For Orchestra
  • Coates: Calling All workers
  • Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody for Orchestra
  • Arnold: Little Suite for Orchestra No 1
  • Delius: A Walk To The Paradise Garden
  • Elgar: Enigma Variations 8 & 9 (Nimrod)
  • Walton: Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

November 2017

Friday 24th November 2017, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Rossini: La Cenerentola overture
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5, "Reformation"

July 2017

Friday 14th July, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
  • Beethoven: Symphony No 5

West Mendip Orchestra

May 2017

Saturday 6th May, 7:45pm at St Mary's Church, Yatton
Guest conductor: Philip Draisey

Programme:

  • Sibelius: Finlandia
  • Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Soloist Cristina Dimitrova
  • Saint-Saëns: Symphony No 3 "Organ Symphony"

February 2017

Friday 3rd February 2017, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Wagner: Die Meistersinger Overture
  • Mozart: Horn Concerto No 3
    soloist: Nicholas Bromilow, conductor: Philip Draisey
  • Brahms: Symphony No 3

November 2016

Friday 11th November 2016, 7:45pm at Christchurch, Clevedon

Programme:

  • Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
    soloist: Gunda Baranauskaite, Cello
  • Borodin: Symphony No 2

July 2016

Friday 15th July 2016, 7:45pm at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Programme:

  • Sibelius: Karelia Suite
  • MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 1

West Mendip Orchestra

May 2016

Saturday 14th May 2016, 7:45pm at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Programme:

  • Humperdinck : Hansel and Gretel Overture
  • Grieg: Piano Concerto (Soloist: Gus Tredwell)
  • Stanford: Symphony No. 4

November 2015

Friday 27th November 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Smetana: Vltava (the Moldau) from Má vlast
  • Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

July 2015

Friday 10th July 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
  • William Walton : Viola Concerto (Soloist: Michelle Falcon)
  • Antonín Dvořák : Symphony No. 9 "New World"

May 2015

Saturday 9th May 2015, 7:45 at St Mary's Church, Yatton
Programme:

  • Johannes Brahms : Academic Festival Overture
  • Ludwig van Beethoven : Piano Concerto No. 3 (Soloist: Brenda McDermott)
  • Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

January 2015

Friday 30th January 2015, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Antonín Dvořák : American Suite
  • Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto (Soloist: Nigel Thean)
  • Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

November 2014

Friday 14th November 2014, 7:45pm at The Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Programme:

  • Léo Delibes: Les Chasseresses (Fanfare) from Sylvia
  • Alexander Borodin : Polovtsian Dances
  • Edward Elgar: Sea Pictures (Soloist: Alison Bell, mezzo-soprano)
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"

July 2014

Friday 11th July 2014 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Antonio Vivaldi: Summer and Autumn from The Four Seasons (soloist: Dennis Simons)
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Georg Frideric Handel: Water Music (arr. Hamilton Harty)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Festival Overture

May 2014

Saturday 10th May 2014 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

William Walton: Crown Imperial
Frederick Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 (Soloist: Nurry Lee)
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No 2

January 2014

Friday 31st January 2014 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Antonio Vivaldi: Winter and Spring from The Four Seasons (soloist: Dennis Simons)
Felix Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 - "The Scottish"

November 2013

Friday 15th November 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Jean Sibelius: En Saga
Johann Albrechtsberger: Concerto for Alto Trombone (Soloist: Abigail Jones)
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No 8

July 2013

Friday 12th July 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Sisman: Russia - First Performance
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

May 2013

Friday 10th May 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 11th May 2013 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Rossini: An Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Giuliani: Guitar Concerto - Soloist: Adam Khan
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

February 2013

Friday 1st February 2013 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 2nd February 2013 at Christ Church, Weston-super-Mare

Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 - Soloist: Lukas Hank
Schubert: Symphony No. 4

November 2012

Friday 11th November 2012 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot

Vaughan Williams: The Wasps Overture
Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Holst: The Planets

Summer Term 2012

Friday 6th July 2012 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 7th July 2012 at St Mary's Church, Yatton

Robert Schumann: Genoveva Overture
Hector Berlioz: Les nuits d'été - Soloist: Jade Whymark
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No 4

Spring Term 2012

Friday 30th March at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 31st March at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Édouard Lalo: 'Cello Concerto - Soloist: Chris Hurn
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3

Autumn Term 2011

Friday December 9th at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday December 10th at All Saints' Church, Weston-Super-Mare

Weber: Oberon Overture
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto - Soloist: Adam Khan
Dvořák: Symphony No 7

Summer Term 2011

Friday 15th July 2011 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 16th July 2011 at Christ Church, Weston-super-Mare

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Handel, Ravel, Gershwin: Selected works for voice. Soloist Esther Mallett
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

Spring Term 2011

Friday 1st April 2011 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 2nd April 2011 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Finzi: A Severn Rhapsody
Bednall: The Sea is Calm Tonight - Tenor soloist: Iain Macleod-Jones
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Autumn term 2010

Friday 10th December 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 11th December 2010 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto - Violin soloist: Lukas Hank
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 - The Eroica

Summer term 2010

Friday 9th July 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Saturday 10th July 2010 at Holy Cross Church, Mark

Delius: Marche Caprice
Haydn: Symphony no. 104
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso - Violin soloist: Lukas Hank
Coates: London Suite
Vaughan Williams: Sea Songs
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1

Spring Term 2010

Friday 19th March 2010 at the Friends Meeting House, Sidcot
Friday 26th March 2010 at All Saints' Church, Weston-super-Mare

Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Copland: Down a Country Lane
Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 1, Soloist: Sue Tyley
Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1

© West Mendip Orchestra, 2009-2018